Details about our Privacy Policy

This post is also available in: French

Threads of Life is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, volunteers, members, customers, donors and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

Threads of Life’s Privacy Policy has been adopted to meet the needs of our members, donors, and the public, and to meet with applicable Canadian privacy legislation and industry standards. Threads of Life’s Privacy Policy is consistent with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and follows the principles of the Canadian Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce.

During the course of our various projects and activities, Threads of Life frequently gathers and uses Personal Information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to consent. Threads of Life’s Privacy Policy has been designed to achieve this.

Accountability
We have established a Privacy Officer who is part of our management team in order to ensure that our Privacy Policy is effective. If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or its application, please contact the Threads of Life Privacy Officer at:

Email: shickman@threadsoflife.ca
Phone: 1-888-567-9490
Mail: Privacy Inquiries, Threads of Life, P. O. Box 9066, 1795 Ernest Ave, London, ON, N6E 2V0

What is Personal Information?
Personal Information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, including:

  • age, name, ID numbers, income, ethnic origin, or blood type
  • opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions
  • facts about, or related to, an individual
  • employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, preferences or intentions

Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information. Information in the public domain is not subject to privacy legislation and as such is not included in this policy.

Where Threads of Life customers and clients use their home contact information as business contact information, Threads of Life considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

We consider donor, event registrant and volunteer information always to be personal information, and do not disclose information about donors or volunteers without consent.

What We Collect
The Association for Workplace Tragedy Family Support – Threads of Life collects Personal Information only for the following reasons:

  • To provide the products or services that participants and stakeholders have requested and maintain business relations with participants and stakeholders;
  • To understand participant and stakeholder needs and to recommend products and services accordingly;
  • To manage our business, which includes employment matters;
  • To meet legal, statutory and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your Personal Information for any other reason without your consent.

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you provide it to us. For example, if you request to have a guide, poster, or other promotional material mailed to your business or residence, we ask that you provide your name, email address, phone number, and mailing address to accommodate your request. In addition to filling your order, one of our staff members will follow up with you by phone or email to discuss your interest in receiving further information about Threads of Life. Your email address will also be added to our electronic newsletter distribution list (quarterly distribution) and our conference mailing list (annual mailing). If you do not wish to be contacted in this manner, please ensure that you indicate so while placing the order. We do not share our mailing/distribution lists with any third parties.

What We Share
We will share Personal Information with third parties only to assist in completing the above uses. Examples would include an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Obtaining Consent
We obtain consent before the collection of Personal Information. When consent to the collection of personal information is required, and cannot reasonably be implied, such consent will be provided through a clearly worded and highly visible opt-in or opt-out process.

Limiting Collection
We will collect Personal Information only where it is necessary for valid business purposes. We will collect the Personal Information we need only for the stated purpose.

 

Data Collection
Threads of Life uses its best efforts to respect and protect the privacy of its online visitors. At our website, we do not collect personal identifiable information from individuals unless they provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly. This means we do not require you to register or provide information to us in order to view our site. Threads of Life only gathers personally identifiable data, such as names, addresses, postal codes, email addresses, etc., when voluntarily submitted by a visitor. For example, personally identifiable information is collected in order to process online donations, register for an event or sign up for our newsletter. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise share information you provide to us with third parties. We will only share personally identifiable information with third parties when (i) the person submitting the information authorizes us to share it; (ii) sharing the information is a necessary operation of the site, for instance, to process a credit card transaction, or (iii) we are required to by law.

Collecting Personal Information Through Our Online Donor Management Service
When registering online to participate in a Threads of Life event or making a donation to Threads of Life using our online donation service, you are transferred from www.threadsoflife.ca or www.stepsforlife.ca to webpages hosted by Blackbaud Services.

Threads of Life manages donor, participant and volunteer records through Blackbaud Services. Blackbaud collects personal information about you in order to properly process your event registration and/or donation. This personal information may include: name, address, phone, email address, your credit card information, acknowledgement or “in memory of” information, and donation amount. You will be asked for your credit card information to process an online donation or to register for certain events hosted by Threads of Life. It, along with the personal identifying information you submit, is transferred to and used by Blackbaud Services to verify the credit card numbers and to authorize the processing of the transaction.

We disclose your information only to our own employees and agents and only to accomplish the purpose listed above. By providing this information you consent to our collection and use of the information you provide. Please note that your name and contact information are optional. If registering for an event where you do not wish to be identified, please enter “Anonymous” for both the first and last name. If making a donation where you do not wish to be identified, please select the checkbox to post your donation anonymously. Tax receipts cannot be issued to anonymous donors. Be sure to review all privacy policies published by Blackbaud Services and contact them directly if you have questions regarding their privacy policy. Blackbaud’s Privacy Policy can be found at: https://www.blackbaud.com/privacy-policy.aspx.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Unless plainly apparent, the purposes for which Personal Information is being collected will be identified at or before the time that the Personal Information is collected.

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is relevant and necessary to our programs and fundraising efforts. Threads of Life shall not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into a donor or prospect’s gift history or personal life. Threads of Life attributes all data that it collects.

Personal Information will not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual involved or as required by law. Personal Information will be retained only as long as is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes regarding which it was collected.

Threads of Life will not transmit marketing email to an individual or vendor without their consent, except where there is an existing relationship with them. An existing relationship is not established by a consumer’s simply visiting, browsing or searching Threads of Life’s websites. Any marketing email messages sent will prominently display a return email address and shall provide in plain language a simple procedure by which consumers can notify Threads of Life that they do not wish to receive such messages. Threads of Life will not knowingly send marketing email to children who have not reached their thirteenth birthday. Threads of Life will only contact a child under the age of thirteen with the express written permission of his or her parent or guardian.

Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes for which it was collected.

Children’s Privacy
Threads of Life believes that it is very important to protect the privacy of children and encourages parents or guardians to spend time with their children to participate in and monitor their activities. Threads of Life does not intend to collect personal information from children, should we be aware that we have such information in our database it will promptly be deleted. We also ensure that all advertising, sponsorship and promotional activity is not targeted at those under the age of thirteen.

Children’s and Minor’s participation in Threads of Life’s programs and services
Threads of Life will welcome participation by minors under the age of eighteen years and children under the age of thirteen only with the consent of a parent or guardian.

Parents
You may specifically request to review or delete your child’s information from our database. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, please contact our Privacy Officer.

Cookies
Cookies are used to track information including personally identifiable

information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to reject or prompt before receiving cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, this may impair your ability to use our sites, including the ability to make online donations, register for specific events or to sign up to receive our newsletter.

Blackbaud Services are fully PCI compliant. PCI compliance is a set of security requirements endorsed by the PCI Security Standards Council, founded by a consortium of major credit card brands to enhance credit and debit card data security. For more information on Blackbaud’s PCI compliance, please visit the Blackbaud website at: https://www.blackbaud.com/pci-compliance/faqs.aspx. It is unlikely that Threads of Life will need to contact you but we reserve the right in the event that we need to verify your personal information.

Linked Sites
There are opportunities throughout our sites to “link” to resources and information on other web sites that are beyond our control. These sites usually do not follow our privacy policies and as a result we are not responsible for your activities on other sites or the use of your personally identifiable information by other sites.

Accuracy & Openness
We keep our participants, stakeholders and our employees informed of our policies and practices surrounding the management of Personal Information.

The Personal Information that the Association for Workplace Tragedy Family Support – Threads of Life keeps will be kept as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. We will give individuals reasonable access to their Personal Information and correct any Personal Information if its accuracy and completeness are challenged and found to be deficient. (There are limited exceptions to this, which are set out in the PIPEDA legislation.)

Upon request, individuals shall be given access to the information in their donor record.

Using Appropriate Safeguards
Any Personal Information collected by the Association for Workplace Tragedy Family Support – Threads of Life will be kept private and disclosed to staff and/or third parties on a need-to-know basis only.

Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure Personal Information is secure. Access to donor and volunteer records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities. Special protection shall be given to all records pertaining to anonymous donors. The confidentiality of donor, volunteer, participant and employment records shall continue after the relationship with the individual has ended.

Threads of Life will maintain effective controls to protect the integrity and confidentiality of payment and other personal information. Security mechanisms are consistent with current industry standards and appropriate to the type of information collected or maintained.

Confidentiality
Donors who request that their name and/or the amount of the gift not be publicly released shall remain anonymous. Online donors who wish to remain anonymous must indicate this choice when given the option to have their name and donation amount displayed or to post their donation anonymously. Tax receipts cannot be issued to anonymous donors.

Event participants who do not wish to be identified must enter “Anonymous” for both the first and last name.

 

Providing Recourse
We will investigate any concerns or complaints you may have promptly.
Please address them to our Privacy Officer at the address noted above.

If we do not resolve the issue to your satisfaction you may contact:
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent St., Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3

Referenced Documents:

Privacy for Business – Electronic Commerce in Canada, Industry Canada website. Available online: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/ecic-ceac.nsf/eng/h_gv00464.html [accessed November 20, 2012].

Canadian Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce, Consumer Measures Committee, Industry Canada, Industry Canada website. Available online: http://www.ic.gc.ca/eic/site/cmc-cmc.nsf/eng/fe00064.html [accessed November 20, 2012].

Comments are closed.